About Michael Clarke

The 43rd test captain of Australia, and widely known as one of the best batsman of all time, Michael Clarke has dominated the cricket world since his international debut in 2003. Clarke was anointed the Australian captaincy in 2011 where in less than 18 months under his leadership he took the team from number five in the world, to number one.

In the test arena, Michael scored 28 centuries and 27 half centuries in his 115 matches – figures which only tell part of the story. It was his unforgettable, unbeaten 329* against India in Sydney in the 2011/12 season – and his four double centuries in a calendar year (2012) – that underlined his importance to Australian cricket. Those innings marked him as a batsman who is at his best when his back is against the wall, and will be a hallmark of his career as much as his aggressive attitude to winning.

Through Clarke’s career he received the Allan Border medal on 4 occasions, another testament to his contributions to Australian cricket.

Since retirement in 2015, Michael has maintained the position of most talked about Australian sportsman and has had more GQ covers than any other male in Australia.

His commitment to cricket continues with his contract to channel 9 providing him the ability to commentate through the Australian summer.

Michael is the ambassador of four different charities. Life education Australia, cancer council, loyal foundation, and the McGrath foundation and has raised millions of dollars for their cause.

He is a big believer in giving back to the community which is why he launched his Michael Clarke cricket academy in 2014. Helping kids be the best they can be and providing them with the guidance, support, motivation and confidence they need to reach their goals.

With his extended family always by his side throughout his illustrious career, family has always been a highlight in his life, he is a loving husband to Kyly, and doting father to Kelsey Lee.

Personal

Full name Michael John Clarke
Nicknames: Pup, Clarkey
Born: April 2, 1981
Height: 178 cm (5 foot 10 inches)
Spouse: Kyly Clarke
Children: Kelsey Lee Clarke

Cricket Career

Role: Middle-order batsman, Australian Captain
Test cap no: 389
ODI cap no: 149
ODI shirt no: 23
Batting: Right-hand batsman
Bowling: Slow left-arm orthodox

Tests - Batting

Matches Played: 115
Innings Played: 198
Not Outs: 22
Aggregate Runs: 8643
Highest Score: 329*
50s: 27
100s: 28
200s: 4
300s: 1
Ducks: 9
Scoring Rate: 55.92
Batting Average: 49.10
Batting Average as Captain: 51.92

Tests - Bowling

Overs: 405.5
Balls: 2435
Maidens: 62
Runs Conceded: 1184
Wickets: 31
Bowling Average: 38.19
Bowling Average as Captain: 36.20
5 Wickets in Innings: 2
Best Bowling Innings: 6/9
Economy Rate: 2.92
Strike Rate: 78.55

One Day Internationals - Batting

Matches Played: 245
Innings Played: 223
Not Outs: 44
Aggregate Runs: 7981
Highest Score: 130
50s: 58
100s: 8
Ducks: 10
Opened Batting: 21
Scoring Rate: 78.98
Batting Average: 44.58
Batting Average as Captain: 45.75

One Day Internationals - Bowling

Overs: 430.5
Balls: 2585
Maidens: 7
Runs Conceded: 2146
Wickets: 57
Bowling Average: 37.64
Bowling Average as Captain: 30.66
4 Wickets in Innings: 2
Best Bowling Innings: 5/35
Economy Rate: 4.98
Strike Rate: 45.30